Public Works Department · Employee in Los Angeles County



For the department Public Works Department, the number of employees is 3583; the average compensation is $97,007; the minimum compensation is $0; the maximum compensation is $392,274.


Public Works Department · Employee by Position_Title

Position Number of Employees Average Salary Maximum Salary Minimum Salary Employee
PUBLIC WORKS MAINTENANCE WORKER 256 $69,865 $88,149 $1,893 LARRY WILLIAMS
ASSOCIATE CIVIL ENGINEER 232 $136,409 $166,079 $30,488 MERVIN JOHN MOULIC
CIVIL ENGINEER 134 $157,424 $192,487 $63,328 JOSEPH LI
PUBLIC WORKS LABORER 129 $34,867 $76,548 $0 RONALD HAMILTON
PUBLIC WORKS CREW LEADER 114 $90,044 $108,812 $36,843 MARLIN THOMAS
SENIOR CIVIL ENGINEER 95 $177,719 $202,896 $109,733 TIMOTHY SMITH
STUDENT WORKER 89 $9,765 $18,792 $242 MICHAEL MUNOZ
SENIOR CIVIL ENGINEERING ASSISTANT 84 $97,468 $121,564 $8,336 ALLAN CHAN
PRINCIPAL CIVIL ENGINEERING ASST 79 $120,308 $147,424 $59,628 PAUL AKAMNONU
CIVIL ENGINEERING ASSISTANT 66 $45,961 $110,210 $2,718 DONALD MILLER
INTERMEDIATE TYPIST-CLERK 64 $49,792 $78,560 $136 MELISSA JORDAN
HEAVY TRUCK DRIVER 59 $79,854 $101,355 $55,097 CHARLES GONZALES
POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR 52 $102,578 $123,090 $46,933 LYNDON LOWTHER
INTERMEDIATE CLERK 46 $49,816 $71,645 $3,010 JOHN FRESCAS
POWER EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN 43 $90,423 $109,672 $6,690 JAVIER LORENZO
SENIOR TYPIST-CLERK 43 $63,206 $75,871 $325 CHIEN LEE
SENIOR CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN 42 $102,269 $116,151 $84,719 IRINA GRINSHTEYN
ENGINEERING AID III 38 $45,773 $86,682 $1,464 SHAWKY BAKHOUM
CIVIL ENGINEERING STUDENT 35 $12,961 $29,763 $1,727 ROBERT GHOLI
STUDENT PROFESSIONAL WORKER I 35 $13,505 $21,525 $2,736 OSWALDO CHAVEZ
SENIOR CONSTRUCTION INSPECTOR 34 $116,468 $143,361 $34,745 LOUIS O'HAVER
TRAFFIC PAINTER AND SIGN POSTER 33 $71,690 $92,066 $7,353 GREGORY CAREY
PRINCIPAL ENGINEER 32 $208,795 $224,128 $182,146 STEVE BURGER
ROAD MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR 32 $118,172 $141,036 $96,808 THOMAS JR CROCKOM
FLOOD CONTROL CONSTRUCTION SUPVR 31 $123,282 $142,209 $82,774 OCTAVIANO FERNANDEZ JR
SECRETARY IV 29 $78,328 $86,354 $47,432 CORINNE AGUIRRE
SECRETARY III 28 $73,728 $82,575 $61,343 PATRICIA CURIEL
SENIOR SECRETARY IV 27 $99,420 $111,948 $87,261 NORMA ESPINOSA
STAFF ASSISTANT II 26 $82,754 $107,053 $28,146 RONALD JEFFERSON
TRAFFIC SIGNAL ELECTRICIAN, PW 26 $117,300 $131,706 $102,232 WILMER SOLIS
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT III 26 $94,156 $115,291 $29,262 ERIN LOMAS
ROAD MAINTENANCE SUPERINTENDENT 24 $143,182 $168,753 $99,209 JOSE GONZALEZ
SENIOR CLERK 23 $64,196 $82,097 $19,213 ROGER NORIEGA
POWER SWEEPER OPERATOR 23 $94,243 $119,430 $28,061 SHARON BROWN
ELECTRO-MECHANIC 22 $117,320 $130,099 $88,527 SARKIS SARKISSIAN
ACCOUNTANT II 22 $86,751 $96,231 $61,158 MAI TRUC CHAU
ASST DEPUTY DIRECTOR, PUBLIC WORKS 21 $244,125 $276,753 $202,958 ADAM ARIKI
SUPERVISING CIVIL ENGINEERING TECH 21 $106,257 $126,432 $19,503 EDDIE RUBIO
FINANCIAL SPECIALIST III 20 $121,117 $132,079 $107,399 JESSICA NGUYEN
WATER SERVICE WORKER 19 $83,214 $96,492 $45,581 LUIS VENTURA
SENIOR BUILDING ENGINEERING INSPECTOR 19 $116,790 $132,350 $18,205 MARK HOAGLAND
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II 18 $82,476 $98,277 $59,777 DAISY WONG
SURVEY TECHNICIAN I 18 $100,562 $113,561 $29,311 MARK SANCHEZ
SENIOR SURVEY-MAPPING TECHNICIAN 17 $101,786 $124,121 $87,534 PAUL HERNANDEZ
FINANCIAL SPECIALIST II 17 $105,932 $120,211 $90,504 ROBERTO JIMENEZ
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES MANAGER II 17 $135,090 $150,847 $116,414 CLAUDIA PEREZ
HEAD CONSTRUCTION INSPECTOR 17 $129,344 $151,308 $50,998 LUKE MILLER
SURVEY PARTY CHIEF I 16 $112,476 $126,513 $44,984 LEO BALUNES
STAFF ASSISTANT I 16 $76,346 $86,263 $66,489 NANCY MANSOUR
ELECTRICIAN 16 $105,945 $130,343 $31,734 ADAM HERNANDEZ
CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN 15 $87,692 $110,582 $70,803 RENEE ENRIQUEZ
ELECTRO-MECHANIC WORKING SUPERVISOR 15 $128,518 $153,477 $72,402 MARK MISCHO
BUILDING ENGINEERING INSPECTOR 14 $110,159 $121,551 $95,380 ANTONY HERNANDEZ
WATER SERVICE HELPER I 14 $42,628 $69,620 $55 CARL FRANKLIN
ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN II 14 $73,442 $95,956 $16,662 JACQUELINE ZHAO
BUILDING PERMIT TECHNICIAN II 14 $79,397 $90,882 $11,079 ANGELICA MEJIA
MANAGEMENT ASSISTANT 13 $68,533 $88,362 $48,046 ALEEN BEDROSIAN
WATER SERVICE HELPER II 13 $59,671 $80,269 $3,672 MARIO BROWN
SURVEY TECHNICIAN II 13 $108,635 $117,734 $64,253 LARRY GUEREQUE
SR.TRAFFIC PAINTER & SIGN POSTER 13 $90,573 $103,272 $80,465 JOHN MONTOYA
PROGRAM MANAGER I 13 $106,456 $122,776 $91,059 TRANETTE SANDERS
CONSTRUCTION INSPECTOR 13 $89,627 $126,019 $38,498 KENNETH PARHAM JR
SENIOR WASTE CONTROL ENGINEERING INSPECTOR 13 $118,494 $125,551 $107,998 IFEANYICHUKWU AZIE
DISTRICT BLDG & SAFETY ENGRG ASSOC 12 $126,488 $143,776 $72,259 DANIEL FRELEAUX
CONTRACT MONITOR 12 $79,662 $92,962 $56,828 ANTONIO LOPEZ
HELPER,ELECTRICAL 12 $55,762 $73,314 $816 BRAD GAUTHIER
SUPERVISING CIVIL ENGINEERING ASST 12 $116,135 $142,211 $45,170 JOHN AWUJO
WAREHOUSE WORKER II 12 $72,345 $80,368 $62,310 EDWARD THOMAS
SENIOR APPLICATION DEVELOPER 12 $125,768 $141,140 $47,247 DAVID ALLISON
POWER EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN HELPER II 12 $35,278 $81,933 $1,782 JEFFREY HIGUERA
PRINCIPAL CIVIL ENGINEERING TECH 12 $115,401 $122,522 $103,382 JOHN BURGESS
CONSTRUCTION SUPERINTENDENT 12 $151,024 $159,947 $138,212 DERREL FEIKER
CEMENT & CONCRETE FINISHER 12 $95,291 $113,948 $44,290 GILBERT GONZALEZ
SENIOR WATER SERVICE WORKER 11 $95,587 $113,503 $78,973 DONALD FREEL
ASSISTANT DAM OPERATOR 11 $78,969 $100,049 $8,690 JOSE LUNA
BUILDING ENGINEERING INSPECTOR AID 11 $69,527 $102,793 $12,485 JOSEPH ROJAS
TREE TRIMMER 10 $64,246 $94,699 $6,109 ALBERT RAMOS JR
ASSISTANT ELECTRO - MECHANIC 10 $65,585 $86,447 $18,632 KENNETH RENFRO
MEMBER, AVAIATION COMMISSION 10 $160 $225 $25 ARON WOLF
SENIOR EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE WORKER 10 $83,166 $95,677 $45,629 JEFFREY DAVIS
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES MANAGER I 10 $118,509 $133,835 $100,200 THUY ANG
ACCOUNTANT III 10 $95,691 $107,096 $84,573 RODOLFO SALVADOR
DAM OPERATOR 10 $97,084 $102,630 $92,043 HERBERT ROMERO
ACCOUNTING OFFICER III 9 $153,941 $161,772 $142,439 LEANNE WONG
APPLICATION DEVELOPER II 9 $88,481 $121,161 $18,688 DAE SIK KIM
SUPERVISOR,CONTRACT CONSTRUCTION 8 $139,826 $162,619 $98,788 DENNIS RUH
ACCOUNTANT I 8 $60,789 $82,178 $23,435 SHU-CHING WANG
PAINTER 8 $77,824 $91,672 $39,130 ANGEL OLIVAS
DRILLER 8 $111,193 $112,780 $110,049 CHARLES BULLARD
TREE TRIMMER WORKING SUPERVISOR 8 $90,824 $143,812 $4,432 MARTIN HERNANDEZ
TRAFFIC PAINTER & SIGN POSTER SUPVR 8 $101,791 $109,032 $93,557 ANTHONY CASTLIN
CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKER 8 $85,215 $90,873 $78,818 MICHAEL CASTRO
SEWER MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR 8 $119,796 $134,347 $75,894 JESSE CISNEROS
MANAGEMENT ANALYST 8 $98,432 $111,585 $82,980 SCOTT PHAM
PRINCIPAL APPLICATION DEVELOPER 8 $172,650 $211,155 $149,727 SALVE FLORES
WELDER-FITTER 7 $113,331 $116,516 $104,490 ANTHONY SOLIS
WELDER 7 $100,426 $110,755 $87,150 JEFFREY RUPE
ACCOUNTING TECHNICIAN I 7 $70,165 $76,405 $62,695 DAMAYANTIBEN INTWALA
WASTE CONTROL ENGINEERING INSPR 7 $111,984 $116,525 $102,523 WANDA DAVIS
BRIDGE MAINTENANCE WORKER 7 $109,522 $131,745 $59,812 RICHARD DERGAZARIAN

Public Works Department · Employee

Name Total Compensation Position Title Department
JIN JEW $127816.61 PRINCIPAL CIVIL ENGINEERING ASST Public Works Department
IRENE WONG $98386.68 SENIOR CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN Public Works Department
JOHN HITCHMAN $86700.83 SENIOR BUILDING ENGINEERING INSPECTOR Public Works Department
CLEMENT KHONG $64693.14 ENGINEERING AID III Public Works Department
MIGUEL OSORIO $107018.09 SENIOR CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN Public Works Department
JONATHAN HUBBELL $134616.69 SURVEY SUPERVISOR I,FLOOD CONTROL Public Works Department
JOSE JIMENEZ $96231.58 POWER SWEEPER OPERATOR Public Works Department
MARCEL WILLIAMS $10973.55 WATER SERVICE HELPER II Public Works Department
STEVE HOLTON $87265.93 PUBLIC WORKS CREW LEADER Public Works Department
DWAYNE MEYERS $131434.92 WELDER-FITTER SUPERVISOR Public Works Department
HANS RIEDEL $19502.55 SUPERVISING CIVIL ENGINEERING TECH Public Works Department
CORINNE AGUIRRE $82076.09 SECRETARY IV Public Works Department
FABRIZIO PACHANO $189466.85 SENIOR CIVIL ENGINEER Public Works Department
KATIE MAC $124731.71 ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES MANAGER I Public Works Department
MARK JERRICKS $111233.68 POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR Public Works Department
STEPHEN GILLON $138988.74 SUPERVISING CADASTRAL ENGINEER II Public Works Department
CIARA BARNETT $164836.59 CIVIL ENGINEER Public Works Department
MONGSAI VANG $29310.90 SURVEY TECHNICIAN I Public Works Department
GILBERTO RIVERA $107162.68 SURVEY TECHNICIAN II Public Works Department
TYLER LIN $124433.46 FINANCIAL SPECIALIST III Public Works Department